Geography Quiz For CTET Exam : 13th Feb 2020 For Globe |_00.1
Latest govt jobs   »   Geography Quiz For CTET Exam :...

Geography Quiz For CTET Exam : 13th Feb 2020 For Globe

Geography Quiz For CTET Exam : 13th Feb 2020 For Globe |_20.1
Q1. Which of the following is largest ocean (size)?
निम्नलिखित में से सबसे बड़ा महासागर (आकार) कौन-सा है?
(a) Indian Ocean/ हिंद महासागर
(b) Atlantic Ocean/ अटलांटिक महासागर
(c) Antarctic Ocean/ अंटार्क्टिक महासागर
(d) Pacific Ocean/ प्रशांत महासागर

Q2. Antarctica was first discovered in 1912. It is called the
अंटार्कटिका की खोज 1912 में हुई थी. इसे कहा जाता है
(a) white continent/ श्वेत महाद्वीप
(b) blue continent/ नीला महाद्वीप
(c) green continent/ हरा महाद्वीप
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. A needle is settled through the globe in a tilted way. Which is called its
सुई ग्लोब पर थोड़ा झुका हुआ लगाया गया है जिसे कहा जाता है:
(a) Pivot/ धुरी
(b) Point/ बिंदु
(c) focus/ केंद्र
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. The region which gets the greatest warmth is known as the
जिस क्षेत्र में सबसे अधिक गर्माहट मिलती है, वह क्षेत्र कहलाता है
(a) Temperate Zone/ समशीतोष्ण कटिबंध
(b) Frigid Zone/ शीत कटिबंध
(c) Torrid Zone/ उष्ण कटिबंध
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. In India there will be a distinction of around _____ in the nearby circumstances of Dwarka in Gujarat and Dibrugarh in Assam.
भारत में गुजरात के द्वारका और आसाम के डिब्रूगढ़ की आस-पास की परिस्थितियों में _____ का अंतर होगा
(a) 1 hour 30 minutes/ 1 घंटा 30 मिनट
(b) 1 hour 45 minutes/ 1 घंटा 45 मिनट
(c) 1 hour 15 minutes/ 1 घंटा 15 मिनट
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Which of the following is the characteristics of thematic maps?
निम्नलिखित में से विषयगत मानचित्रों की विशेषता क्या है?
(a) They show details of streets, plot and field in the area/ वे सड़कों, भूमि और मैदान का विवरण दिखाते हैं
(b) They give structure of large area like continents or oceans/ वे महाद्वीपों या महासागरों जैसे बड़े क्षेत्र की संरचना दिखाते हैं
(c) These maps are helpful in studying environmental relationships (weather, population maps)/ ये मानचित्र पर्यावरणीय संबंधों (मौसम, जनसंख्या मानचित्र) का अध्ययन करने में सहायक हैं
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. The word has been divided into ____ climate zones.
दुनिया को ____ जलवायु क्षेत्रों में विभाजित किया गया है.
(a) five/ पांच
(b) four/ चार
(c) three/ तीन
(d) six/ छ

Q8. Which of the following is a component of maps?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या मानचित्रों का एक घटक है?
(a) Direction/ दिशा
(b) Distance/ दूरी
(c) symbols/ चिह्न
(d) All of these/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q9. The world’s first seamless celestial globe was built by Mughal scientists under the patronage of
दुनिया का पहला निर्बाध आकाशीय ग्लोब मुगल वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा किसके संरक्षण में बनाया गया था?
(a) Shahjahan/ शाहजहाँ
(b) Jahangir/ जहाँगीर
(c) Akbar/ अकबर
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following is the network of Grid?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या ग्रिड का नेटवर्क है?
(a) Parallels of Latitudes and meridians of longitudes/ अक्षांश के समानताएं और देशांतर के मध्याह्न
(b) The tropic of cancer and tropic of Capricorn/ कर्क रेखा और मकर रेखा
(c) both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

CTET 2020 | SST | नागरिक शास्त्र For CTET (Class -4)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?