Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

 General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. Who is the author of the book “Two Lives”?
(a) Vikram Seth
(b) James Patterson
(c) Ved Mehta
(d) Khushwant Singh
Q2. Who among the following received both Bharat Ratna and Nishan-e-Pakistan?
(a) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(b) Morarji Desai
(c) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad
(d) Ayub Khan
Q3. Earth Day is celebrated on: 
(a) April 4
(b) April 22
(c) September 17
(d) February 16
Q4. Baltora glacier is located in 
(a) Karakoram ranges
(b) Pamir plateau
(c) Shivalik
(d) Alps
Q5. Who is the author of “A River Sutra”?
(a) V. S. Naipaul
(b) Nirad C. Choudhuri
(c) Gita Mehta
(d) Vikram Seth
Q6. Grammy Award is given in the field of
(a) Literature
(b) Music
(c) Science
(d) Inventions and Discoveries
Q7. Name the American singer and song-writer, who has finally accepted his Nobel Prize for literature 2016, more than three months after the awards ceremony.
(a) Yoshinori Ohsumi
(b) Juan Manuel Santos
(c) Bob Dylan
(d) Sveriges Riksbank
Q8. In our country the Van Mahotsav day is celebrated on:
(a) 10th August
(b) 1st December
(c) 1st June
(d) 1st July
Q9. Who was the painter of the famous painting called – ‘Bharatmata’? 
(a) Gaganendranath Tagore
(b) Abanindranath Tagore
(c) Nandalal Bose
(d) Jamini Roy
Q10. A bronze statue of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose has been unveiled at the Indian cultural centre premises in which country?
(a) Canada
(b) USA
(c) Malaysia
(d) Germany
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6.  Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)