Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

 General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. “Long Walk to Freedom” is an autobiographical work published in 1995 is written by which world famous leader?
(a) Mahatama Gandhi
(b) Nelson Mandela
(c) Abraham Lincoln
(d) APJ Abdul Kalam Azad
Q2. Booker prize is given in the field of:
(a) Medicine
(b) Adventure
(c) Fiction writing
(d) Science
Q3. Name the author of the book A Passage to England:
(a) E. M. Forster
(b) Nirad C. Choudhary
(c) Vikram Seth
(d) Eric Segal
Q4. The book “The God of small things” is written by:
(a) Pupul Jayakar
(b) Sobha De
(c) Shekhar Kapoor
(d) Arundhati Roy
Q5. Who is the author of “The Company of Women”?
(a) John Gray
(b) David Baldacci
(c) Dick Francis
(d) Khushwant Singh
Q6. Which state government has announced free admission for Divyang students in government institutes?
(a) Bihar
(b) Assam
(c) West Bengal
(d) Kerala
Q7. Name the person, who has won the European Grand Prix 2016?
(a) Nico Rosberg
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Sebastian Vettel
(d) Jenson Button
Q8. World Teachers’ Day, Following the adoption of the “Recommendation concerning the status of teachers” in 1994 by the UNESCO is celebrated on?
(a) 05th September
(b) 05th October
(c) 24th October
(d) 02nd October
Q9. Which of the following state has the country’s first-of-its-kind AYUSH University as the State cabinet has approved?
(a) Bihar
(b) Haryana
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra
Q10.Which of the following film has won the best film and best script writers award at the Asia New Talent Awards in the 19th Shanghai International Film Festival?
(a) Beti
(b) Bajirao Mastani
(c) Thithi
(d) Baahubali: The Beginning
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6.Ans.(b)

S7.Ans.(a)

S8.Ans.(b)

S9.Ans.(b)

S10.Ans.(c)