General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_40.1
Q1. The UNSECO’s ‘Prix Jules Verne’ prize has been given to which of the following serials of Doordarshan?
(a) Turning Point
(b) The World This Week
(c) Surabhi
(d) Eye Witness

Q2. Who wrote the play “Uttararamacharita”?
(a) Harsha
(b) Tulsidas
(c) Bhavabhuti
(d) Sudraka

Q3. X-rays were discovered by
(a) Becquerel
(b) Roentgen
(c) Marie Curie
(d) Van Lue

Q4. The causative virus of AIDS was isolated in the year of
(a) 1980
(b) 1981
(c) 1983
(d) 1986

Q5. Waksman got the Nobel Prize for the discovers of: 
(a) Streptomycin
(b) Chloromycetin
(c) Neomycin
(d) Penicillin

Q6. In which language did Dr. Masti Venkatesh Iyengar write?
(a) Tamil
(b) Malayalam
(c) Kannada
(d) Hindi

Q7. ‘World Consumer Rights Day’ is celebrated every year on
(a) 1 April
(b) 23 October
(c) 15 March
(d) 5 December

Q8. ‘National Youth Day’ is marked on: 
(a) January 15
(b) January 9
(c) January 18
(d) January 12

Q9. Which of the following cities lies to the western-most longitude?  
(a) Jaipur
(b) Nagpur
(c) Bhopal
(d) Hyderabad

Q10. Who is the Chairperson of the National Green Tribunal? 
(a) Justice J.S. Verma
(b) Justice Swatantra Kumar
(c) Justice K.G. Balakrishnan
(d) Justice Markandey Singh

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)
S6.  Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)
                                                                                              
S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?