Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

  General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. A bronze statue of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose has been unveiled at the Indian cultural centre premises in which country?
(a) Canada
(b) USA
(c) Malaysia
(d) Germany
Q2. Joyciline Jepkosgei has broken the world half marathon record as well as the 10km and 15km marks at the Prague Half Marathon on the way to winning the IAAF Gold Label Road Race in one hour, four minutes and 52 seconds. She is from-
(a) Jamaica
(b) Kenya
(c) USA
(d) China
Q3. Name the American singer and song-writer, who has finally accepted his Nobel Prize for literature 2016, more than three months after the awards ceremony.
(a) Yoshinori Ohsumi
(b) Juan Manuel Santos
(c) Bob Dylan
(d) Sveriges Riksbank
Q4. Finance Minister Arun Jaitley released a commemorative silver coin on the occasion of 300th Martyrdom Day of Sikh General?
(a) Guru Gobind Singh
(b) Hari Singh Nalwa
(c) Guru Tegh Bahadur
(d) Banda Singh Bahadur
Q5. Which of the following state has launched a unique programme ‘Maitree Ek Gyan Yatra’?
(a) Bihar
(b) Assam
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) West Bengal
Q6. Which of the following company has announced the launch of its ‘Gboard’ keyboard for iPhone users in India?
(a) Apple
(b) Facebook
(c) Google
(d) Microsoft
Q7. The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) unveiled the iconic X-57 Hybrid Electric Research Plane nicknamed as?
(a) Maxwell
(b) Audix
(c) Giant
(d) Loop
Q8. ‘Adi Praman’, an online app, has been launched by which state government of India for tribal caste validity certificate? 
(a) Kerala
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Bihar
(d) Jharkhand
Q9. Which state government dedicated to the people 100 piped water supply projects for rural areas and promise to make piped water provision in all gram panchayats by 2017?
(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Odisha
Q10. The Centre’s ambitious National LED programme – Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) – will be implemented across the country by?
(a) 2030
(b) 2019
(c) 2035
(d) 2025
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4.Ans.(d)

S5.Ans.(b)

S6.Ans.(c)

S7.Ans.(a)

S8.Ans.(b)

S9.Ans.(d)

S10.Ans.(b)