General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

 General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_40.1
Q1. Bal Gangadhar Tilak was given the epithet of Lokmanya (Universally Respected) during
(a) Swadeshi Movement,
(b) Revolutionary Movement,
(c) Home Rule Movement,
(d) His imprisonment in 1908
Q2. With reference to Indian Freedom struggles who among the following was labeled as ‘Moderate’ leader in the Congress?
(a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale,
(b) Bipin Chandra pal,
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai,
(d) Aurobindo Ghosh
Q3. Where was the first session of Indian National Congress held?
(a) Calcutta
(b) Bombay
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Allahabad 
Q4.Who of the following founded the East India Association?
(a) C.R. Das
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) Debendranath Tagore
(d) V.D. Savarkar 
Q5. India and Prime Minister of which country have started a partnership aimed at increasing cooperation in sports, in the presence of batting legend Sachin Tendulkar?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Myanmar
(c) Germany
(d) Australia
Q6. What was the name of India’s first ever micro-drama festival that was held recently in New Delhi?
(a) Thespis
(b) Taapsi
(c) Ankulrama
(d) Thanes Hare
Q7. Name the person who has been recently appointed as the new MD and CEO of Karnataka Bank Ltd.
(a) Kailash Krishnamurthy
(b) M Venkataraman
(c) R Vimal Shankar
(d) M M Subrahmanya
Q8. Haldia Port has topped the List in the First-Ever Ranking of Ports on Sanitation Parameters in the exercise that was undertaken during the ‘Swachhta Pakhwada’ (in March 2017). Haldia Port is situated in _____________.
(a) Chennai
(b) West Bengal
(c) Odisha
(d) Goa
Q9. ESAF Small Finance Bank has recently launched a social deposit scheme called ‘Hrudaya Deposit scheme’ in ___________.
(a) Thiruvananthapuram
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Thrissur
(d) Mangalore
Q10. The electrochemical cell stops working after some time because- 
(a) Electrode potential of both the electrodes becomes zero
(b) One of the electrodes completely vanishes
(c) Electrode potential difference of both electrodes equalizes
(d) The reaction reverses its direction
Solutions:
S1.Ans (c)

S2.Ans (a)

S3.Ans (b)

S4.Ans (b)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?