Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. The Maikal range is situated in which state? 

(a) Uttar Pradesh 
(b) Rajasthan 
(c) Bihar 
(d) Chhattisgarh

Q2. The inheritance of loss is written by-
(a) Vikram Seth
(b) Kiran Desai
(c) Salman Rushdie
(d) V. S. Naipaul

Q3. Earth Summit was sponsored by 
(a) UNESCO 
(b) UNCED 
(c) WHO 
(d) UNICEF 

Q4. Writs can be issued for the enforcement of Fundamental Rights by –
(a) District Courts
(b) President
(c) The Supreme Court only
(d) Both the Supreme Court and the High Courts

Q5. Who is the author of Ageless Body, Timeless Mind?
(a) V. S. Naipaul
(b) Deepak Chopra
(c) Dom Moraes
(d) Tony Kusher

Q6. Nallamala hills are located in which state:
(a) Orissa 
(b) Meghalaya 
(c) Andhra Pradesh 
(d) Gujarat 

Q7. December 1 is celebrated as: 
(a) Indian Navy Day 
(b) UNICEF Day 
(c) World AIDS Day 
(d) Children’s Day

Q8. The Chairperson of the Lok Sabha is designated as—
(a) Chairman
(b) Speaker
(c) Vice-President
(d) President

Q9. Who painted the master piece “Hamsa Damayanti”? 
(a) Anjolie Ela Menon 
(b) Abanindranath Tagore 
(c) Amrita Shergill 
(d) Raja Ravi Varma 

Q10. What is the full form of NATO? 
(a) North African Treaty Organisation 
(b) North Atlantic Treaty Organisation 
(c) North Asian Treaty Organisation 
(d) North American Treaty Organisation 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)