Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_30.1
Q1. Which of the dance forms enlisted in UNESCO?
(a) Mudiyeltu
(b) Bidesia
(c) Maach
(d) Yakshagan

Q2. Booker prize is given to the field of :
(a) Fiction writing
(b) Poetry
(c) Drama
(d) Science

Q3. Who is the author of the book “War and Diplomacy in Kashmir”?
(a) G. Parthasarathy
(b) Sir Owen Dixon
(c) C. Dasgupta
(d) Kuldeep Nayar

Q4. ‘Syadvad’ and ‘ Anekantvad ‘ belongs to
(a) Jainism
(b) Buddhism
(c) Sikhism
(d) Hinduism

Q5. The first thermionic valve was invented by
(a) Thomas Edison
(b) Richardson
(c) J.A. Fleming
(d) Lee De Forest

Q6. The famous Lagoon lake of India is: 
(a) Dal Lake
(b) Chilka Lake
(c) Fatehpur sagar lake
(d) Mansarover

Q7. Which of the following passes lies in the Sutlej Valley? 
(a) Nathu La
(b) Jelep La
(c) Sherabathanga
(d) Shipki La

Q8. Dr. M.S. Subbulakshmi has distinguished herself in the field of: 
(a) Kathak
(b) Bharathanatyam
(c) Playing Violin
(d) Vocal Music

Q9. Who said, “You give me blood, I will give you freedom”?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose
(d) Bhagat Singh

Q10. FiFi awards are given in_____industry:
(a) Film
(b) Home Appliances
(c) Perfumes
(d) Automobiles
Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6.  Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)
                                                                                              
S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)