Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. A book on Draupadi named ‘the Flaming Tresses of Draupadi’ was released recently by President Pranab Mukherjee at Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi. Who is the author of this book?

(a) Yashwant Sinha
(b) L K Adwani
(c) Manmohan Singh
(d) M Veerappa Moily

Q2. Kisan Diwas (Farmer’s Day) is observed on the
(a) 1st July
(b) 4th December
(c) 18th December
(d) 23rd December

Q3. Capital of Austria is?
(a) Tehran
(b) Vienna
(c) Canberra
(d) Thimphu

Q4. Desert National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Assam

Q5. International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking is observed on which of the following date?
(a) June 10
(b) June 22
(c) June 18
(d) June 26

Q6. Which of the following country is not a member of G20?
(a) France
(b) Italy
(c) Pakistan
(d) Argentina

Q7. Michael McPhail is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing

Q8. Which is the first state in India to enact the Food Security Act?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Bihar

Q9. Harangi Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(e) Karnataka

Q10. Headquarter of Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons(OPCW) is in which of the following city?
(a) Colombo, Sri Lanka
(b) Djibouti City
(c) Washington, D.C., USA
(d) The Hague, Netherlands

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)
S6.  Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)