Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_30.1


Q1. Gurushikhar is a/the:
(a) Shipping Yard of Andhra Pradesh
(b) Great Guru of Sikhs
(c) Famous hunting spot of Himalayas
(d) Highest peak of the Aravallis

Q2. In which state is Jog Falls located?
(a) Kerala
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tami Nadu

Q3. Capital of Armenia is?
(a) Bangui
(b) Yerevan
(c) Nassau
(d) Manama

Q4. Dibru Saikhowa Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Assam

Q5. Earth Day is observed on which of the following date?
(a) July 10
(b) April 22
(c) May 10
(d) June 28

Q6. Which of the following country is not a member of BRICS?
(a) Britain
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Russia

Q7. Pinki Jangra is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing

Q8. Zojila pass connects:
(a) Nepal and Tibet
(b) Leh and Kargil
(c) Leh and Srinagar
(d) Kashmir and Tibet

Q9. Girna Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra

Q10. Headquarters of Indian Space Research Organisation is in which of the following city?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bangalore
(d) Dehradun
Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6.  Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)