Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exam

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exam_30.1

Q1. ‘The General Theory of Employment, Interest and Money’ book is written by:

(a) J. B. Say
(b) J. M. Keynes
(c) Amartya Sen
(d) Cairncross

Q2. Who is the author of ‘War and Peace’?

(a) Leo Tolstoy
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Charles Dickens
(d) Kipling

Q3. The Nobel Prize was instituted by which country

(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Russia
(d) Sweden

Q4. Raja Ravi Verma of Kerala was a distinguished 

(a) Dancer
(b) Painter
(c) Poet
(d) Singer

Q5. Who is the author of Gandhiji’s favourite Bhajan ‘Vaishnavajana to tene kahiya’?

(a) Purandar Das
(b) Shyamal Bhatt
(c) Narsinh Mehta
(d) Sant Gyaneshwar

Q6. The highest waterfall of India is 

(a) Barehipani Falls
(b) Thalaiyar Falls
(c) Nohsngithiang Falls
(d) Kunchikal Falls

Q7. Manav Seva Award has been given in the memory of 

(a) Indira Gandhi
(b) Acharya Vinoba Bhave
(c) Rajiv Gandhi
(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Q8. ‘The Gathering Storm’ is a book related to the world war II written by

(a) Winston Churchill
(b) George Washington
(c) Voltaire
(d) Romain Rolland

Q9. The non-permanent members of the Security Council are elected for a period of

(a) One year
(b) Two years
(c) Three Years
(d) Six months

Q10. Which among the following continent is smallest? 

(a) North America
(b) Europe
(c) Africa
(d) Australia


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)