General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_40.1
Q1. Who is the current Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha?
(a) P.J. Kurien
(b) Hamid Ansari
(c) K. Rahman khan
(d) Karia Munda 

Q2. Which of the following is called the storehouse of world-art collections? 
(a) National Archives of India
(b) National Museum
(c) National Modern Art Gallery
(d) Salarjung Museum

Q3. The World Ozone Day is celebrated on 
(a) September 18th
(b) March 12th
(c) September 16th
(d) March 10th

Q4. Where is Panjshir valley situated?
(a) Lebanon
(b) Pakistan
(c) Jammu and Kashmir, India
(d) Afghanistan

Q5. “Pushkar Fair” mainly related to which of the following thing? 
(a) Science
(b) Books
(c) Art
(d) Camels

Q6.What is the Currency of Macedonia?
(a) Maluti
(b) Denar
(c) Litas
(d) Nakfa

Q7. Gulf Of Kutch National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Gujarat
(d) West Bengal

Q8. Bhavai is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Rajasthan

Q9. Chandil Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Maharashtra

Q10. Who is author of the book ‘Apprenticeship of a Mahatma’ on which the film called ‘The Making of the Mahatma’ is based?
(a) Arundhati Roy
(b) Shyam Benegal
(c) Shobha de
(d) Fatima Meer


Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?