General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1. Hornbill Festival is celebrated in which among the following states of India?
(a) Manipur
(b) Nagaland
(c) Mizoram
(d) Meghalaya
Q2. Civil equality implies
(a) Equality before Law
(b) Equality of Opportunity
(c) Equal Distribution of Wealth
(d) Equal Right to participate in the affairs of the State
Q3. Who is the author of the Business speed of Thought?
(a) Dick Francis
(b) John Gray
(c) Bill Gates
(d) David Baldacci
Q4. ChakanGaan-Ngai, a post-harvest festival is celebrated in ___________.
(a) Manipur
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
Q5. Which one of the following disease is caused through the wound or injury or surface of unsterilized surgical instruments?
(a) Kala-azar
(b) Cancroid
(c) Diphtheria
(d) Tetanus
Q6.Flexibility in plants is due to-
(a) Collenchyma
(b) Sclerenchyma
(c) Parenchyma
(d) Chlorenchyma
Q7. Which of the following is involved in controlling blood sugar level-
(a) Pituitary gland
(b) Islets of Langerhans
(c) Hypothalamus
(d) Spleen
Q8. Which one of the following glands in human body enlarged due to goiter?
(a) Adrenal cortex
(b) Adrenal medulla
(c) Pituitary
(d) Thyroid
Q9. ‘World Consumer Rights Day’ is celebrated every year on 
(a) 1 April
(b) 23 October
(c) 15 March
(d) 5 December
Q10. ‘National Integration’ Day is observed on
(a) January 30
(b) May 21
(c) October 30
(d) November 19

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?