Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. The chenchus tribes found in the state
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

Q2. Ustad Amjad Ali Khan belongs to
(a) Sarod
(b) Shehnai
(c) Sarangi
(d) Guitar

Q3. On which river has “Naranarayan Setu” been built? 
(a) Ganga
(b) Brahmaputra
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Godavari

Q4. The main function of the World Trade Organisation (WTO) is:
(a) enforcing of Uruguay Round Agreements
(b) facilitating multi-lateral trade relations of member countries and reviewing trade policies
(c) administering trade dispute settlement procedures
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Q5. ‘Uttara Ramcharit’ has been written by –
(a) Harsha
(b) Tulsidas
(c) Bhavbhuti
(d) Shudrak

Q6. The Sastra Ramanujan prize is related to
(a) Young Physicians
(b) Young Mathematician
(c) Poets
(d) Scientists

Q7. Which country successfully launched a satellite first? 
(a) US
(b) UK
(c) USSR
(d) France

Q8. What is Obra?
(a) A new refinery
(b) A new aluminium plant
(c) A bird sanctuary
(d) A thermal power station

Q9. Name the author of the book ‘A Passage to England’ is:
(a) E. M. Forster
(b) Khushwant Singh
(c) Vikram Seth
(d) Nirad C. Choudhary

Q10. Which company manufactures the A-380 aircraft? 
(a) Air Bus Industries
(b) Lockheed Martin
(c) Raytheon
(d) Macdonald Douglas

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)    

S6.  Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)