Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

  General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_30.1
 Q1. In which year did the UN General-Assembly adopt the Universal Declaration of Human Rights? 
(a) 1945
(b) 1950
(c) 1952
(d) 1948

Q2. Where is the headquarters of Botanical Survey of India located?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Darjeeling
(c) Kolkata
(d) Ootacmund
               
Q3. Which of the following Indian Universities has topped the list of country’s official higher education rankings, recently announced by the HRD Ministry?
(a) Banaras Hindu University
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru University
(c) IISc-Bengaluru
(d) Delhi University
Q4. Which Institution is known as ‘soft loan window’ of the World Bank? 
(a) International Finance Corporation
(b) International Development Agency
(c) International Monetary Fund
(d) Indian Development Forum
Q5. Telangana State is the bifurcation of 
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Odisha 
(d) None of these
Q6. When was the last telegram sent in India? 
(a) July 14, 2013
(b) August 1, 2013
(c) July 30, 2013
(d) June 14, 2013
Q7. Renowned Hindustani classical vocalist ___________ passes away, recently.
(a) Lakshmikant Bai
(b) Sarana Begum
(c) Kishori Amonkar
(d) Girija Lakshmi Pandit
               
Q8. The Headquarters of the Food and Agricultural Organisation (FAO) is at 
(a) New York
(b) Paris
(c) Geneva
(d) Rome
Q9. The Madhya Pradesh government has launched an app named ____________ to provide various municipal services online.
(a) MP i-Seva
(b) MP e-Safai
(c) MP i-Safai
(d) MP e-nagarpalika
Q10. It was decided to observe Mahatma Gandhi’s birthday October 2 as the 
(a) International Non-violence Day
(b) International Peace day
(c) International law day
(d) International Youth day

Solutions:
S1.  Ans.(d)
S2.Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6.  Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)