General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_40.1
Q1. Who amongst the following was awarded Nobel Prize for developing the technology used in integrated circuits used in PCs?
(a) Robert F. Furchgott
(b) Horst L. Stormer
(c) Jack Kilby
(d) John a. Pole

Q2. Who is the author of book “Is New York Burning”?
(a) John Gresham
(b) Lapiere and Collins
(c) Christopher Paolini Knaul
(d) Michael Moor

Q3. Who invented the battery? 
(a) Roentgen
(b) Volta
(c) Faraday
(d) Maxwell

Q4. When was the first Earth Summit was held in
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Brazil
(d) Australia

Q5. Seismograph is related to
 (a) Rivers
(b) Earthquakes
(c) Volcanoes
(d) Mountains

Q6. Where is Panjshir valley situated? 
(a) Lebanon
(b) Pakistan
(c) Jammu and Kashmir, India
(d) Afghanistan

Q7. Who is author of the book ‘Apprenticeship of a Mahatma’ on which the film called ‘The Making of the Mahatma’ is based?
(a) Arundhati Roy
(b) Shyam Benegal
(c) Shobha de
(d) Fatima Meer

Q8. Kisan Diwas (Farmer’s Day) is observed on the 
(a) 1st July
(b) 4th December
(c) 18th December
(d) 23rd December

Q9. The author of the book ‘Cosmos’ is –
(a) Carl Sagan
(b) Issaq Asimov
(c) Arthur C. Clarke
(d) Michael Christian

Q10. Which is the first state in India to enact the Food Security Act?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Bihar

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6.  Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)
                                                                                              
S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?