General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

 General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1. The book “Unto the Last” which influenced Gandhi was authored by
(a) Boris Yeltsin
(b) John Ruskin
(c) Pushkin
(d) Ruskin Bond

Q2. When is International ‘Yoga Diwas’ is celebrated? 
(a) 21 June
(b) 21 May
(c) 25 April
(d) 21 July

Q3. In terms of area, India is the _________ largest country of the world. 
(a) Second
(b) Fourth
(c) Sixth
(d) Seventh

Q4. Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, the former Indian President, received the prestigious Bharat Ratna award in the year
(a) 1992
(b) 1995
(c) 1997
(d) 1998

Q5. “Gita Govinda” the famous poem was written by
(a) Jayachandra
(b) Jayadeva
(c) Jayasimha
(d) Jayant

Q6. In which State is the folk painting ‘Madhubani popular? 
(a) West Bengal
(b) Orissa
(c) Bihar
(d) Assam

Q7. The approximate length of the coastline of India is 
(a) Approx.5,500 km
(b) Approx.6,000 km
(c) Approx.6,500 km
(d) Approx.7,500 km

Q8. In which of the following fields Nobel Prize is not given?
(a) Physics
(b) Mathematics
(c) Chemistry
(d) Medicine

Q9. Which day is observed as World AIDS day?
(a) March 20th
(b) December 20th
(c) March 1st
(d) December 1st

Q10. Name the Author of book recently released by Prime Minister of India titled as ‘Matoshree’.
(a) Kiran Bedi
(b) Jhumpa Lahiri
(c) Arundhati Roy
(d) Sumitra Mahajan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6.  Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?