Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_30.1
Q1. The discovery of viruses was made by-
(a) Ivanovski
(b) Beijerinck
(c) Miller
(d) Stanley

Q2. Bacteria was discovered first by-
(a) Leeuwenhoek
(b) Robert hook
(c) Louis pasture
(d) Robert Koch

Q3. The surface tension phenomenon is the result of the tendency of a system of: 
(a) conserve Energy
(b) keep P.E. Minimum
(c) conserve Volume
(d) Keep surface area minimum

Q4. Water drops do not stick to the oily surface due to
(a) lack of adhesive force
(b) surface tension
(c) cannot mix each other
(d) water is lighter than oil

Q5. Newton’s first law is also called as
(a) law of moments
(b) law of inertia
(c) law of energy
(d) law of momentum

Q6. Which Article of the Constitution abolishes untouchability?
(a) Article 42
(b) Article 15
(c) Article 14
(d) Article 17

Q7. Who is the chairman of the Planning Commission?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) President
(c) Home Minister
(d) Minister of Planning

Q8. On which river has the Hirakud Dam been built?
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Godavari
(c) Cauvery
(d) Periyar

Q9. What is Bitra Island?
(a) A holiday resort in Andamans
(b) The fishing centre in Kerala
(c) A light house Island in the Gulf of Mannar
(d) Subgroup of islands of Lakshadweep

Q10. Khyber Pass is situated between?
(a) Bhutan and Nepal
(b) Bangladesh and India
(c) India and Bhutan
(d) Pakistan and Afghanistan

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)