Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. Pt. Ravi Shankar belongs to which musical instrument?
(a) Tabla
(b) Sitar
(c) Violin
(d) Guitar

Q2. Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar is given by which ministry?
(a) Ministry of Culture
(b) Ministry of Labour
(c) Ministry of Minority
(d) Ministry of Rural Development

Q3. The author of the book ‘Cosmos’ is –
(a) Carl Sagan
(b) Issaq Asimov
(c) Arthur C. Clarke
(d) Michael Christian

Q4. Which state gives the Nandi Award?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamilnadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q5. The autobiography of India’s batting legend Sachin Tendulkar _________ has won the prestigious Crossword Book of the Year Award in the Autobiography category.
(a) The Test of My Life
(b) Playing it my way
(c) Sunny Days
(d) Chase and won

Q6. Which music instrument belongs to Hari Prasad Chaurasia?
(a) Shehnai
(b) Violin
(c) Sitar
(d) Flute

Q7. Who discovered Radio waves?
(a) J.H. Van Tassel
(b) Wilhelm K. Roentgen
(c) P.T. Farnsworth
(d) Heinrich Hertz

Q8. World Environment Day falls on
(a) June 5th
(b) October 2nd
(c) November 10th
(d) November 19th

Q9. Where was the first regular session of UN General Assembly held?
(a) San Francisco
(b) New York
(c) London
(d) Paris

Q10. World AIDS Day is observed across the world on 1 December annually. The theme for 2016 World Aids Day is-
(a) Hands Up for HIV Prevention
(b) Raise Awareness to the AIDS
(c) Discussion Related to AIDS
(d) Spread of the HIV Infection


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)