General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1.Which article provides that any law passed in violation of fundamental rights is void to the extent of such violation
(a) Article 12
(b) Article 14
(c) Article 13
(d) Article 18

Q2.which one of the following is not a constitutional body?
(a) planning commission
(b) finance commission
(c) union public service commission
(d) election commission

Q3.How many members were assigned cabinet mission in constitution assembly?
(a) 300
(b) 309
(c) 450
(d) 296

Q4.When did the Indian Constitution Assembly meet for the first time?
(a) 26 Jan 1950
(b) 15 Aug 1947
(c) 9 Dec 1946
(d) 19 Nov1949

Q5.The article of Indian Constitution related to abolition of Epithet is
(a) Article 15
(b) Article 16
(c) Article 17
(d) Article 18

Q6.Who among the following is the Supreme Commander of India’s armed forces?
(a) Chief of the Army Staff
(b) the Defence Minister
(c) the Prime Minister
(d) the President of India

Q7.The Indian Parliament passed the States Reorganisation Act in :
(a) 1956 
(b) 1950 
(c) 1957 
(d) 1947 

Q8.Which one of the following has been wrongly listed as a federal feature of the Indian polity?
(a) a written constitution
(b) an independent judiciary
(c) division of powers between the Union and the States
(d) dual citizenship

Q9.A Presidential Ordinance can remain in force—
(a) For three months 
(b) For six months
(d) Indefinitely
(c) For nine months  

Q10. Who among the following is appointed by the President:
(a) Attorney General of India
(b) Comptroller and Auditor General
(c) Governor of a State
(d) All of these 


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?