Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. Where is Harappa situated, according to the present map?
(a) India 
(b) Pakistan
(c) Afghanistan 
(d) China

Q2. When was Harappa discovered?
(a) 100 yrs back 
(b) 80 yrs back
(c) 70 yrs back 
(d) 20 yrs back

Q3. When did cities of Harappa and Mohenjodaro develop?
(a) 10,000 yrs back 
(b) 4,700 yrs back
(c) 8,000 yrs back 
(d) None of these

Q4. What was the special tank of Mohenjodaro named?
(a) Water tank 
(b) Pattern tank
(c) Great Bath 
(d) All of these

Q5. Copper and bronze were used to make
(a) tools 
(b) weapons
(c) ornaments 
(d) All of them

Q6. Name one leader of the Home Rule Movement____
(a) Annie Besant
(b) Surendra Nath Bannerjee
(c) Aurobindo Ghosh
(d) Bipin Chandra Pal

Q7. Where and when was the Ghadar Party founded?
(a) America, 1913
(b) England, 1917
(c) Denmark, 1921
(d) Scottland, 1925

Q8. What was the immediate cause for the launch of the Swadeshi Movement?
(a) The partition of Bengal done by Lord Curzon
(b) A sentence of 18 months rigorous imprisonment imposed on Lokmanya Tilak
(c) The arrest and deportation of Lala Lajpat Rai and Ajit Singh; and passing of the Punjab Colonization Bill.
(d) Death sentence pronounced on the Chapkar brothers

Q9. Which two revolutionaries were involved in the Muzaffarpur Murder (1908)?
(a) Binoy Bose, Badal Gupta
(b) Surya Sen, Loknath Bal
(c) Damodar and Balkrishna Chapekar
(d) Prafull Chaki, Khandinam Bose

Q10. ‘I am giving you a Muslim province’ __ who said?
(a) Fazi-ul-Haque
(b) Lord Curzon
(c) Stafford Cripps
(d) Lord Mountbatten
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)

S2.Ans.(b)

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)