Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. In which language did Dr. Masti Venkatesh Iyengar write?  
(a) Tamil
(b) Malayalam
(c) Kannada
(d) Hindi

Q2. Who directed the world famous film ‘The Gandhi’?  
(a) Nani Palkhivala
(b) Ben
(c) Kingsley
(d) Richard Attenborough.

Q3. The author of the famous novel ‘Gone with the Wind’ is:  
(a) R.L. Stephenson
(b) Charles Dickens
(c) Margaret Mitchell
(d) Harold Robins

Q4. Who wrote ‘Lady Chatterley’s Lover?  
(a) D.H. Lawrence
(b) Vincent
(c) Sir Walter Scott
(d) Chekhov

Q5. The book ‘Worshipping False Gods’ is written by:
(a) R.K. Narayan
(b) Arun Shourie
(c) B.M. Oza
(d) Mahasweta Devi

Q6. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘Nice Guys Finish Second’?  
(a) B.K. Nehru
(b) Pupul Jayakar
(c) Michael Hammer
(d) R.K. Karanjia

Q7. The author of the book ‘The City of Joy’ is:
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Dominique Lapierre
(c) Salman Rushdie
(d) H.G. Wells

Q8. Book of poems entitled ‘Lamhe Lamhe’ is written by
(a) Deepti Naval
(b) Rekha
(c) Sharmila Tagore
(d) Shabana Azmi

Q9. The book ‘Diplomatic Encounter’ has been written by:  
(a) S.K. Banerji
(b) P.B. Sawant
(c) I.K. Gujral
(d) None of these

Q10. Kama Sutra (A treatise on sex) was written by:  
(a) Vaisampayana
(b) Vatsyayana
(c) Jayadev
(d) Bharthruhari

Answers

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)