Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1.The earliest evidence of agriculture in Indian subcontinent has been obtained from.
(a) Brahmagiri
(b) Chirand
(c) Mehargarh
(d) Burzahom

Q2.Jeevak the royal physician of Rajgrih was the son of the Ganika named as.
(a) Shalwati
(b) Ramaniya
(c) Basantsena
(d) Amrapali

Q3.The mention of Ayodhya occurs for the first time in
(a) Rigveda
(b) Atharvaveda
(c) Ramayana
(d) Mahabharata

Q4.The Indian king who opposed Alexander was.
(a) Ambhi
(b) Porus
(c) Dhanananda
(d) Chandragupta Maurya

Q5.Mahajanapada situated on the bank of river Godawari was
(a) Avanti
(b) Vatsa
(c) Assaka
(d) Kamboja

Q6.Where was the first Tamil Sangam held.
(a)Madurai
(b)Kapatpuram
(c)kaveripattnam
(d)kural

Q7.In sixth century BC, Suktimati was the capital of
(a) Panchala
(b) Kuru
(c) Chedi
(d) Avanti

Q8.The subject matter of Ajanta paintings pertains to
(a) Jainism
(b) Buddhism
(c) Vaishnavism
(d) Shaivism

Q9.Tarikh-e-Ferozshahi was written by
(a) Al-Utbi
(b) Barni & Afif
(c) Roomi
(d) Amir Khusro

Q10.Which Sultan of Delhi founded and built the Fort of Siri?
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khilji
(d) Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
Solution

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)