Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1



Q1. Prof. Amartya Sen has earned worldwide distinction in which of the following fields/areas?  

(a) Economics
(b) Geology
(c) Biochemistry
(d) Astrophysics

Q2. Who among the following was an eminent Painter?  
(a) Sarada Ukil
(b) Uday Shankar
(c) V. Shantaram
(d) Yusuf Meherally

Q3. Gum Gopi Krishna was a maestro of which of the following dance forms?
(a) Manipuri
(b) Bharatnatyam
(c) Kuchipudi
(d) Kathak

Q4. Jamini Roy is a famous
(a) Dancer
(b) Magician
(c) Cartoonist
(d) Painter

Q5. With which of the following was Satyajit Ray associated?
(a) Commercial art
(b) Classical music
(c) Classical dance
(d) Direction of films

Q6. A Nageshwara Rao is associated with which of the following fields?  
(a) Motion Picture
(b) Social service
(c) Literature
(d) Politics

Q7. Deepa Malik is known for his outstanding performance in which of the following?   
(a) Swimming
(b) Wrestling
(c) Tennis
(d) None of these

Q8. Who among the following persons is called ‘Desert Fox’?  
(a) Walter Scott
(b) Gen. Rommel
(c) Eisenhower
(d) Bismarck

Q9. Safdar Hashmi is a name associated with  
(a) Drawing and painting
(b) Educationist
(c) Instrumental music
(d) None of these

Q10. Greto Garbo is a name associated with  
(a) Journalism
(b) Literature
(c) Acting
(d) Classical dance


Answers

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)