Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. CTBT denotes
(a) Arms control measure
(b) Drugs control measure
(c) Financial control measure
(d) Trade control and regulation

Q2. FIMMDA stands for …………….
(a) Foreign Investment Markets & Derivatives Market Association
(b) Fixed Income Money Market & Derivatives Association
(c) Fixed Income & Money Market Development Association
(d) Floating Income & Money Markets Derivative Assets

Q3. Expand the term of SWIFT  
(a) Society for worldwide International Financial Telecommunications
(b) Society for the worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunications
(c) Society for worldwide International Transfers
(d) Society for worldwide Interbrain Fiscal Transactions

Q4. PDA stands for-
(a) Personal Digital Assistant
(b) Personal Development Agency
(c) Personal Data Authority
(d) Personal Data Array

Q5. ISRO is the abbreviation for –  
(a) Indian Scientific Research Organisation
(b) Indian Space Research Organisation  
(c) International Space Research Organisation
(d) International Scientific Research Organisation

Q6. The first Earth summit was held at:  
(a) Buenos Aires
(b) Rio de Janeiro
(c) Dar-es-Salam
(d) None of these

Q7.  Sardar Patel Stadium is one of the premier cricket stadiums of India in the Motera locality of which of the following Indian city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Mumbai

Q8. Which of the following is not an agency of UN?  
(a) World Health Organisation
(b) International Monetary Fund
(c) International Committee of the Red Cross
(d) Food and Agricultural Organisation

Q9. Which of the following UN agencies has its headquarters at Paris?  
(a) UNESCO
(b) ILO
(c) FAO
(d) IMO

Q10. Who was the first Chairman of the SAARC?
(a) Mr. Zia ur Rehman
(b) Lt. Gen. H.M. Ershad
(c) King Birendra
(d) Mrs. Indira Gandhi

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)