General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. The alfalfa is a
(a) food grain
(b) fibre crop
(c) fodder crop
(d) beverage

Q2. Sierra Navada Mountains are situated in
(a) Alaska
(b) California
(c) Texas
(d) Manitoba

Q3. Name the product in which Canada is a world leader ?
(a) Beef
(b) Paper
(c) Dairy products
(d) Wool and furs

Q4. Disco Island of Greenland has deposits of
(a) Cryolite
(b) Silver
(c) Coal
(d) Iron ore

Q5. The Yellowstone National Park is situated in
(a) US
(b) Canada
(c) Mexico
(d) Panama

Q6.Which of the following used to be considered a buffer state?
(a) West Germany
(b) Belgium
(c) Switzerland
(d) France

Q7. The Gibralter is a/an
(a) peninsula
(b) strait
(c) isthmus
(d) river

Q8. Which country has a highly developed dairy industry ?
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) Denmark
(d) Netherlands

Q9. Which is called the Emerald Island ?
(a) Britain
(b) Ireland
(c) Gibralter
(d) Sicily

Q10. Which region is called the roof of the world ?
(a) Tibet
(b) Arctic region
(c) Siberia
(d) Mount Everest

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?