General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1



Q1.Which of the following is a commercial source of energy?

(a)Agricultural waste
(b)Dried dung
(c)Sun
(d)Natural gas

Q2.Addition of suitable impurities into semiconductor, is called
(a)Doping
(b)Mixing
(c)Forming
(d)Diluting

Q3.Kyoto Protocol is associated with
(a)Species conservation
(b)Climate change
(c)Wetland Conservation
(d)Medicinal plants

Q4.Ebraham Alkazi is an eminent personality in which one of the following area?
(a)Heart surgery
(b)Civil aviation
(c)Theatre
(d)Painting

Q5.Skoda, which launched sedan ‘Rapid’, is an automobile manufacturer based in
(a)Japan
(b)France
(c)South Korea
(d)Czech Republic

Q6.Sattriya is a classical dance form of __________
(a) Manipur
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q7.If a budget is defeated in the legislature of a state then
(a)The Finance Minister alone has to resign
(b)The Finance Minister concerned has to be suspended
(c)The council of Ministers along with the Chief Minister has to resign
(d)Re-election have to be ordered

Q8.Which one of the following papers was edited by Gandhiji in South Africa?
(a)Indian Opinion
(b)Harijan
(c)Young India
(d)Indian Mirror

Q9.Meibomian glands are located in
(a)Eye
(b)Ear
(c)Nose
(d)Skin

Q10.Arsenic problem in India is primarily due to
(a)Overexploitation of coal in Bihar and Bengal
(b)Overexploitation of arsenopyrite in the hinterland
(c)Overexploitation of ground water in the affected areas
(d)Overexploitation of surface water in the affected areas




Solution
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?