General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1.International women’s day Observed on
(a) Feb –8
(b)March-8
(c)April –8
(d)May-8

Q2.Which Country having no mosquitoes
(a)Iceland
(b)Italy
(c)China
(d)Germany

Q3.Who is the author of the book ‘SmitaPatil: A Brief Incandescence’?
(a)Shobhaa De-
(b)Kiran Desai
(c)Maithili Rao 
(d)Anitha Nair

Q4.India celebrates ‘Vijay Diwas’ to commemorate its victory in the 1971 war with Pakistan on
(a)12-Dec
(b) 14-Dec
(c) 15-Dec
(d)16-Dec 

Q5.The World Bank has approved a _____loan for the ambitious clean India campaign to support the government in its efforts.
(a)$1- billion
(b)$1.5 billion
(c)$2- billion
(d)$2.5- billion

Q6.The Life Insurance Corporation of India has launched Jeevan Akshay IV plan which is meant for
(a) post-retirement planning 
(b) educational planning
(c) health planning
(d) girl’s marriage planning

Q7.The name of the laccadive Minicoy and Amindivi Islands was changed to Lakshadweep by an Act of Parliament in
(a)1970 
(b)1971 
(c)1972 
(d)1973 

Q8.The river Cauvery originates from which of the following states?
(a)Andhra Pradesh 
(b)Tamil Nadu 
(c)Karnataka 
(d)Madhya Pradesh

Q9.Which country is known as `Cockpit of Europe`?
(a)Switzerland 
(b)Italy 
(c)Belgium 
(d)Holland

Q10.In which occupations are most people of the developed countries employed?
(a) Primary occupation 
(b) Secondary occupation 
(c) Tertiary occupation 
(d) Mining

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?