Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_30.1

Q1. Under which plan did the Government introduce an agricultural strategy which gave rise to Green Revolution?
(a) Second Five Year Plan
(b) Third Five Year Plan
(c) Fourth Five Year Plan
(d) Sixth Five Year Plan

Q2. The Second Five Year Plan was based on:
(a) Mahalanobis Model 
(b) Vakil and Brahmananda’s Wage-Goods Model
(c) Harro-Domar Growth Model
(d) Solow Growth Model

Q3. Mahalanob is Model has been associated with which Five Year Plan?
(a) First Five Year Plan 
(b) Second Five Year Plan
(c) Third Five Year Plan
(d) Fourth Five Year Plan

Q4. Which Plan gave emphasis on removal of poverty for the first time?
(a) Fourth 
(b) Fifth
(c)  Sixth
(d) Seventh

Q5. The Planning Commission of India was constituted in the year:
(a) 1942
(b) 1947
(c)  1950
(d) 1955

Q6. Which one of the following is NOT correct?
(a) First Five Year Plan : 1951-56
(b)Second Five Year Plan : 1956-61
(c) Third Five Year Plan : 1961-66
(d)Fourth Five Year Plan : 1966-71

Q7. Only one of the following can be the ex-officio Chairman of the Planning Commission. He is the:
(a) Minister for Planning and Development
(b) Home Minister
(c)  Prime Minister
(d) Finance Minister

Q8. What one of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched?
(a) First Five Year Plan : 1951-56
(b) Third Five Year Plan : 1961-66
(c)  Fifth Five Year Plan : 1974-79
(d) Ninth Five Year Plan : 1996-2001

Q9. Which is the highest body that approves Five Year Plans in the country?
(a) Planning Commission
(b) Union Cabinet
(c)  Parliament
(d) National Development Council

Q10. The iron and steel plants of Roukela and Durgapur were conceived under the:
(a) First Five Year Plan
(b) Second Five Year Plan
(c) Third Five Year Plan
(d) Fourth Five Year Plan
Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.