General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1



Q1 . Which one of the following is known as the ‘Laughing Jack’ of Australia? 

(a) Platypus    
(b) Kookabara 
(c) Koala     
(d) Lyrebird

Q2. The seashore temple at Mahabalipuram was built by 
(a) Mahendra Varman I   
(b) Narashimha Varman I  
(c) Nandi Varman II   
(d) Dandi Varman  

Q3. Who got the Gita translated into Persian? 
(a) Shah Jahan   
(b) Akbar 
(c) Murad     
(d) Dara Shikoh 

Q4. The Portuguese Governor who abolished Sati in Goa was 
(a) Albuquerque    
(b) Cabral 
(c) Almeida    
(d) De Braganza 

Q5. RBC’s do not perform aerobic respiration because these do not contain
(a) Mitochondria   
(b) Nucleus 
(c) Endoplasmic Reticulum  
(d) Lysosomes 

Q6. A cross between homozygous recessive and heerozyous plant is 
(a) Back cross    
(b) Test Cross 
(c) Monohybrid cross   
(d) Dihybrid cross  

Q7. DNA contains  
(a) Pentose sugar    
(b) hexose sugar  
(c) Erythrose sugar   
(d) Sedoheptulose sugar  

Q8. The significant quantitiy of upper soil is formed by  
(a) Igneous rock    
(b) Sedimentary rock  
(c) Metamorphic rock   
(d) Biological degration  

Q9. Who coined the term ‘gen’? 
(a) Medel     
(b) Johannsen 
(c) Watson    
(d) Beadle  

Q10. Saprophytes are the organisms which depend for food on 
(a) Living plants    
(b) living animals 
(c) Both dead plants and animals   
(d) Inorganic chemical compounds



Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b) 

S3. Ans.(d) 

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b) 

S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?