General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

1. Pollination by birds is called  
(a) autogamy
(b) ornithophily
(c) entomophily
(d) anemophily
2. The study of phenomena at very low temperatures is called  
(a) heat transfer
(b) morphology
(c) crystallography
(d) cryogenics
3. The branch of medical science which is concerned with the study of disease as it affects a community of people is called  
(a) epidemiology
(b) oncology
(c) paleontogy
(d) pathology
4.Superconductivity is a material property associated with  
(a) cooling a substance without a phase change
(b) frictionless liquid flow
(c) a loss of thermal resistance
(d) a loss of electrical resistance
5.If a metal can be drawn into wires relatively easily it is called  
(a) malleable
(b) ductile
(c) extractive
(d) tactile
6. Cystitis is the infection of which of the following?  
(a) liver
(b) urinary bladder
(c) pancreas
(d) lung
7. Which of the following is primarily composed of calcium carbonate?  
(a) Fish scales
(b) Shark teeth
(c) Oyster Shells
(d) Whale bones
8. Water flows through a horizontal pipe at a constant volumetric rate. At a location where the cross sectional area decreases, the velocity of the fluid  
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) stays the same
(d) none of the above
9. A cyclone is an engineering device that is used to  
(a) transport materials
(b) segregate particles
(c) control switching devices
(d) model fractals
10.A gas used as a disinfectant in drinking water is  
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Oxygen
(c) Fluorine
(d) Chlorine
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)   
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c) 
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b) 
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?