General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. The Constitution seeks to protect the interests of the Anglo-Indian community by: 
(a) reserving seats for them in the defence forces
(b) reserving seats for them in the services as well as legislatures
(c) reserving seats for them in the Indian Army
(d) authorizing the President to nominate two members of the community in the Lok Sabha

Q2.The power of the Supreme Court of India to decide disputes between the Centre and the States falls under its :-
(a) Advisory jurisdiction
(b) Appellate jurisdiction
(c) Original jurisdiction
(d) Constitutional jurisdiction

Q3.Which one of the following is the guardian of Fundamental Right ?
(a) Legislature  
(b) Executive
(c) Political parties  
(d) Judiciary

Q4.The concept of Public Interest Litigation originated in
(a) the United Kingdom
(b) Australia
(c) the United States
(d) Canada

Q5. Who decides whether a bill is a Money Bill or Not?
(a) President
(b) Chairmen of Rajya Sabha
(c) Speaker of Loksabha
(d) Minister of Parliamentary affairs

Q6.The Legislative Council can delay the enactment of a money bill for a maximum period of :
(a) fourteen days
(b) one month
(c) three months
(d) none of the above

Q7.Which one of the following writs is issued to courts, corporation or a person directing them to perform their public duty?
(a) Habeas Corpus
(b) Quo Warranto
(c) Mandamus
(d) Prohibition

Q8.The Right against exploitation in the Fundamental Rights has been given to
(a) children
(b) labourers
(c) govt. servants
(d) legislators

Q9.No-confidence Motion, to be admitted in the Lok Sabha, needs the support of:
(a) 80 Members
(b) 140 Members
(c) 160 Members
(d) 50 Members

Q10.Which of the following exercised the most profound influence in framing the Indian Constitution?
(a) British Constitution
(b) U.S. Constitution
(c) Irish Constitution
(d) The Government of India Act, 1935
Answer:
S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?