General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. Demand curve of a firm under perfect competition is
(a) Horizontal to x-axis
(b) Negatively sloped
(c) Positively sloped
(d) U-shaped
Q2. The situation in which total Revenues equals to the total cost, is known as
(a) Monopolistic competition
(b) Equilibrium level of output 
(c) Break-even point
(d) Perfect competition 
Q3. The marginal revenue of a monopolist is
(a) More than price
(b) Equal to price
(c) Less than price
(d) Less than marginal cost
Q4. Production function relates to  
(a) Costs to outputs
(b) Costs to inputs
(c) Inputs to outputs
(d) Wage level to profits
           
Q5. “Economics is what it ought to be” This statement refers to
(a) Normative economics
(b) Positive economics
(c) Monetary economics
(d) Fiscal economics
Q6. The most distinguishing feature of oligopoly is
(a) Number of firms 
(b) Interdependence
(c) Negligible influence on price
(d) Price leadership
Q7. A want becomes a demand only when it backed by the
(a) Ability to purchase 
(b) Necessity to buy
(c) Desire to buy
(d) Utility of the product
Q8. Under increasing returns and supply curve is
(a) Positively sloped from left to right
(b) Negatively sloped from left to right
(c) Parallel to the quantity-axis
(d) Parallel to the price-axis
Q9. The degree of monopoly power is to be measured in terms of the firm’s
(a) Normal profit 
(b) Supernormal profit
(c) Both normal and supernormal profit
(d) Selling price
Q10. Price theory is also known as
(a) Macro Economics 
(b) Development Economics
(c) Public Economics
(d) Micro Economics 

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?