General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1


Q1. Under whose advice, President of India appoints Regional Election Commissioner—
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Chief Justice of High Court
(c) Governor
(d) Chief Election Commissioner
Q2. Who decides allotment of symbols to Political Parties—
(a) Political Party leader
(b) Political Party Governing Committees
(c) Election Committee of Political Party
(d) Election Commission
Q3. By which Amendment Act the Fundamental Duties of Citizens are included in Indian Constitution?
(a) 42nd Amendment Act  
(b) 56th Amendment Act
(c) 73rd Amendment Act  
(d) 98th Amendment Act
Q4. The 73rd Amendment of the Indian Constitution deals with:
(a) Panchayati Raj
(b) Compulsory Primary Education
(c) Nagar Palikas
(d) Minimum age for marriage 
Q5. The minimum age of voting in India was lowered from 21 to 18 years by the Constitutional Amendment Act: 
(a) 57th  
(b) 59th 
(c) 61st  
(d) 63rd
Q6. The Chief Justice (or a Judge) of the High Court can be removed by the-
(a) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
(b) same procedure as for the Judges of the Supreme Court
(c) Governor
(d) Union Home Ministry
Q7. What is Right to Freedom?
(a) Right of speech and expression
(b) Right to assemble peacefully
(c) Right to form associations and unions
(d) All of the above
Q8.Legislative Council of which one of the following States has less than the required number of members? 
(a) Jammu and Kashmir 
(b) Bihar 
(c) Tamil Nadu 
(d) Karnataka 
Q9. Which one of the following statements is correct? 
I. The Governor is the ex-officio Chairman of the Legislative Council. 
II. The Speaker of Legislative Assembly also acts as the Chairman of the Legislative Council. 
III. The Council elects its own Chairman from amongst its members. 
(a) I 
(b) II 
(c) III
(d) None 
Q10. The minimum/maximum strength of Legislative Assembly is: 
(a) 50/450 
(b) 70/500 
(c) 60/500 
(d) None of these

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c) 
S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?