General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1. Bal Gangadhar Tilak was given the epithet of Lokmanya (Universally Respected) during
(a) Swadeshi Movement,
(b) Revolutionary Movement,
(c) Home Rule Movement,
(d) His imprisonment in 1908

Q2. With reference to Indian Freedom struggles who among the following was labeled as ‘Moderate’ leader in the Congress?
(a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale,
(b) Bipin Chandra pal,
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai,
(d) Aurobindo Ghosh

Q3. Where was the first session of Indian National Congress held?
(a) Calcutta
(b) Bombay
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Allahabad  

Q4.Who of the following founded the East India Association?
(a) C.R. Das
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) Debendranath Tagore
(d) V.D. Savarkar  

Q5.Who amongst the following Sultans built the fifth storeys of Qutub Minar?
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(d) Sikandar Lodi

Q6. Which one of the following qualifications for the office of the Vice President are correct?
I. He must be a citizen of India
II. He must be a member of Rajya Sabha
III. He must be over 35 years of age
Codes: 
(a) i, ii, iii
(b) i, ii
(c) ii, iii
(d) i, iii

Q7. The Council of Ministers is responsible to
(a) The Prime Minister
(b) The President
(c) The People 
(d) The Parliament

Q8. How long can a person continue to be Minister of the Union Government/State Government without being a member of either house of Parliament/ State Legislature?
(a) One year 
(b) Three months
(c) Six months 
(d) No time limit 

Q9. Ministers in the Union Cabinet are appointed by
(a) The Prime minister
(b) The President 
(c) The President of India on the advice of the Prime Minister
(d) The prime Minister on the advice of the President of India

Q10. To get appointed, a Minister must
(a) Be a member of Parliament or secure a seat within six months of appointment
(b) Be a member of Lok Sabha or be selected within six months of appointment
(c) Not be a nominated member of Parliament
(d) Be an eminent personality

Solutions:
S1.Ans (c)

S2.Ans (a)

S3.Ans (b)

S4.Ans (b)

S5.Ans. (c)

S6.Ans.(d)

S7.Ans.(d)

S8.Ans.(c)

S9.Ans.(c)

S10.Ans.(a)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?