General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1. Marlin award is given to
(a) Doctor
(b) magician
(c) Author
(d) None of these

 Q2. The Nobel prize for Economics was instituted in
(a) 1965
(b) 1966
(c) 1967
(d) 1968

Q3 The award is given in the field of agriculture
(a) Bhatnagar Award
(b) Bourlog Award
(c) Dhanwantari Award
(d) Kaling Award

Q4. The highest military decoration  award is
(a) Ashok Chakra
(b) Param Vir Chakra
(c) Kirti Chakra
(d) Vir Chakra

Q5. The award is conferred to journalists aims to provide financial assistance:
(a) Appan Menon Memorial Award
(b) Jnanpith Award
(c) Bhatnagar Award
(d) Kalinga Award

Q6. Which of the following company has announced the launch of its ‘Gboard’ keyboard for iPhone users in India?
(a) Apple
(b) Facebook
(c) Google
(d) Microsoft

Q7. The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) unveiled the iconic X-57 Hybrid Electric Research Plane nicknamed as?
(a) Maxwell
(b) Audix
(c) Giant
(d) Loop

Q8. ‘Adi Praman’, an online app, has been launched by which state government of India for tribal caste validity certificate?
(a) Kerala
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Bihar
(d) Jharkhand

Q9. Which state government dedicated to the people 100 piped water supply projects for rural areas and promise to make piped water provision in all gram panchayats by 2017?
(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Odisha

Q10. The Centre’s ambitious National LED program – Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) – will be implemented across the country by?
(a) 2030
(b) 2019
(c) 2035
(d) 2025

Solution:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Merlin award is given to the Magicians who contribute significantly to the stage magic shows and a creation of magic in the world. This award was created by Tony Hassini and his International Magicians Society.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Nobel prize for Economics was established in 1968 by a donation from Sweden’s central bank, the Sveriges Riksbank, on the bank’s 300th anniversary. Although it is not one of the prizes that Alfred Nobel established in his will in 1895, it is referred to along with the other Nobel Prizes by the Nobel Foundation

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. In order to recognize a scientist, who provides a breakthrough for agriculture through a new insight that has created high potential value for the future, the Norman Borlaug Award has been constituted. The nominations for the awards are for a scientist(s) of any discipline of agricultural and allied sciences. The award would be of ` 10 lakh in cash.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Param Vir Chakra is India’s highest military decoration awarded for the highest degree of valor or self-sacrifice in the presence of the enemy. The medal has been awarded 21 times, 14 of which were posthumous awards, and 16 were awarded for their action in Indo-Pakistani conflicts alone

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Appan Menon Memorial Award consisting of a grant of  1 lakh is given each year to a professional journalist working in the area of world affairs or development news with an Indian perspective.
                                        
S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Online search engine giant Google launched a new keyboard app called ‘Gboard’ for Apple iOS users in India. The app lets users search and send information, GIFs, emojis and more — right from their keyboard.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) unveiled the iconic X-57 Hybrid Electric Research Plane nicknamed as Maxwell.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Maharashtra Government has launched ‘Adi Praman’’ a web-based application, which will facilitate the tribal populace of the state to get the caste validity certificates online. The validity certificate will be bar-coded with a unique identification number and enable authorities to directly verify the status of validity certificate using the unique barcode number. The portal “etribalvalidity.mahaonline@gov.in” will show the real-time status of the applications through email and text messages. This initiative will make the entire process of securing caste validity certificate transparent, fast and easy and will effectively curb the menace of bogus certificates.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. The chief minister of Odisha Naveen Patnaik dedicated to the people 100 piped water supply projects for rural areas and promise to make piped water provision in all gram panchayats by 2017.
The project was inaugurated on the occasion of ‘Utkal Gaurab Madhusudan Das’ anniversary.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Centre’s ambitious National LED program – Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) – will be implemented across the country by 2019.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?