General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1. Which state government has announced free admission for Divyang students in government institutes?
(a) Bihar
(b) Assam
(c) West Bengal
(d) Kerala

Q2. Name the person, who has won the European Grand Prix 2016?
(a) Nico Rosberg
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Sebastian Vettel
(d) Jenson Button

Q3. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the prestigious National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT)?
(a) Kirti Azad
(b) Kapil Dev
(c) Chetan Chauhan
(d) Ravi Shastri

Q4. Which of the following state has the country’s first-of-its-kind AYUSH University as the State cabinet has approved?
(a) Bihar
(b) Haryana
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

Q5. Which of the following film has won the best film and best script writers award at the Asia New Talent Awards in the 19th Shanghai International Film Festival?
(a) Beti
(b) Bajirao Mastani
(c) Thithi
(d) Baahubali: The Beginning

Q6. A bronze statue of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose has been unveiled at the Indian cultural center premises in which country?
(a) Canada
(b) USA
(c) Malaysia
(d) Germany

Q7. The International World Refugee Day observed on every year on June 20th that dedicates to raise awareness to the situation of refugees throughout the world. The theme for 2016 has been?
(a) “Take 1 minute to support a family forced to flee”
(b) “We Stand Together With Refugees”
(c) “1 refugee forced to flee is too many”
(d) “Refugee Youth: Building the Future”

Q8. The second International Day of Yoga is being celebrated across the globe on 21st June 2016. The theme for this year was?
(a) Connect the Youth
(b) Yoga for Health
(c) Aao surya namaskar kare
(d) Yoga: Help us

Q9. Finance Minister Arun Jaitley released a commemorative silver coin on the occasion of 300th Martyrdom Day of Sikh General?
(a) Guru Gobind Singh
(b) Hari Singh Nalwa
(c) Guru Tegh Bahadur
(d) Banda Singh Bahadur

Q10. Which of the following state has launched a unique program ‘Maitree Ek Gyan Yatra’?
(a) Bihar
(b) Assam
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) West Bengal

Solution

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.  The newly formed Assam Government announced free admission for Divyang students in government institutes. State Education Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma announced that the initiative will implement from this year. He said that this initiative will benefit students from ninth standard to university level, adding that no income certificate of parents will be required to get admission.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2016 European Grand Prix (formally known as the 2016 Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe) was a Formula One motor race that was held on 19 June 2016 at the Baku City Circuit in Baku, Azerbaijan. Nico Rosberg won the race for Mercedes.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Former BJP lawmaker Chetan Chauhan, who had played Test cricket for India, has been appointed as the chairman of the prestigious National Institute of Fashion Technology.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Haryana, country’s first of its kind AYUSH university. AYUSH systems including Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy would be started in the university.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Kannada Movie Thithi has won two awards viz. Best Film and Best Script Writers at the 19th Shanghai International Film Festival. It has won the awards under the Asia New Talent Awards Category Thithi is a dramatic comedy film co-written and directed by Raam Reddy.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose’s statue unveiled in Malaysia. 

S7.Ans.(b) 
Sol.The United Nations’ (UN) World Refugee Day is observed every year on June 20 to raise awareness of the situation of refugees throughout the world. The 2016 theme is “We stand together with refugees”.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Every year 21 June is being observed as International Day of Yoga across the globe to spread awareness about practicing yoga. 2016 Theme: “Connect the Youth”.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.Information and Broadcasting Minister Arun Jaitley on 21st June released commemorative silver coin to mark the 300th Martyrdom Day of Banda Singh Bahadur.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Assam Government has launched a unique initiative ‘Maitree Ek Gyan Yatra’ to link primary schools to high schools to colleges. The purpose of the program is to change the mindset of the teachers, as in some places in states teachers of a school considered it below their dignity to teach the lower level students.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?