General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1. The European Union(EU) is a politico-economic union of how many members that are located primarily in Europe?
(a) 20
(b) 54
(c) 65
(d) 28

Q2. Annual financial statement is mentioned in which article of the Indian Constitution?
(a) Article 125  
(b) Article 112
(c) Article 140
(d) Article 131

Q3. Bathukamma is floral festival celebrated by making a beautiful flower stack, arranged with different unique seasonal flowers most of them with medicinal values, in seven concentric layers in the shape of temple gopuram. Bathukamma is celebrated mainly in the regions of ………… ?
(a) Bihar
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Telangana

Q4. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is the regulator of the securities/capital market in India. It was established in the year?
(a) 1982
(b) 1988
(c) 1992
(d) 1990

Q5. The United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. The Headquarters of UNWTO is situated at?
(a) London, United Kingdom
(b) Vienna, Austria
(c) Madrid, Spain
(d) Geneva, Switzerland

Q6.The term of office of the VicePresident of India is
(a) 4 years
(b) 5 years
(c) 2 years
(d) 6 years

Q7.Who was responsible for the integration of princely states into the Indian Union after Independence
(a) Sri Rajagopalachari
(b) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
(d) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

Q8.Why does the west coast of India receive more rainfall from southwest monsoon than the east coast?
(a) Unlike the east coast this coast is straight
(b) The Western Ghats obstruct the winds causing rainfall
(c) The east coast is broader than the west coast
(d) The Eastern Ghats extend parallel to wind direction

Q9.The plateau that has both West and East flowing drainage system is
(a) Malwa
(b) Chota Nagpur
(c) Ranchi
(d) Hazaribagh

Q10.Symbiotic Bacteria responsible for the fixation of atmospheric nitrogen are present in
(a) peas
(b) wheat
(c) corn
(d) oats

Solution:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The European Union (EU) is a politico-economic union of 28 member states that are located primarily in Europe. 

S2. Ans.(b) 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bathukamma is floral festival celebrated by the Hindu women of Telangana.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was first established in the year 1988 as a non-statutory body for regulating the securities market. It became an autonomous body by The Government of India on 12 April 1992 and given statutory powers in 1992 with SEBI Act 1992 being passed by the Indian Parliament.

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?