General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1.Who has been described by Elliot as the Akbar of Sultanate?
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khilji
(d) Firoz Tughlaq

Q2.The foreign traveller who visited and described Vijayanagar soon after its fall in the battle of Talikota, was
(a) Abdur Razzak
(b) Ceasar Frederick
(c) Nicolo Conti
(d) Nuniz

Q3.The first dynasty of the Vijayanagar Kingdom was
(a) Hoyasala
(b) Sangama
(c) Saluva
(d) Tuluva

Q4.Gita Govinda was written by
(a) Jayant
(b) Jayadeva
(c) Jayasimha
(d) Jayachandra

Q5.Buland Darwaza at Fatehpur Sikri was built by Akbar to commemorate his victory over which province?
(a) Sindh
(b) Punjab
(c) Gujarat
(d) Mewar

Q6. Who wrote the play “Uttararamacharita”?
(a) Harsha
(b) Tulsidas
(c) Bhavabhuti
(d) Sudraka

Q7. Who is the author of the book “My Life”?
(a) Nelson Mandela
(b) Bill Clinton
(c) Hillary Roddham Clinton
(d) Margaret Thatcher

Q8. Who is the author of book “Is New York Burning”?
(a) John Gresham
(b)  Dominique Lapierre and Larry Collins
(c) Christopher Paolini Knaul
(d) Michael Moor

Q9. Who is author of the book ‘Apprenticeship of a Mahatma’ on which the film called ‘The Making of the Mahatma’ is based?
(a) Arundhati Roy
(b) Shyam Benegal
(c) Shobha de
(d) Fatima Meer

Q10. Which from the following was authored by Mulk Raj Anand?
(a) The Village
(b) A Stranger Called I
(c) Dark Room
(d) My God Died Young

Solution:

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?