General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1. Who was called Chankya of Maratha politics?
(a) Mahadji Sindhia
(b) Nana Pharnabis
(c) Balaji Viswanath
(d) Baji Rao II

Q2. Revenue system during Akbar’s reign was in the hands of ?
(a) Bairam Khan
(b) Asad Khan
(c) Man Singh
(d) Todar Mal

Q3. Who among the following Maratha officers looked after the revenue department?
(a) Peshwa
(b) Amatya
(c) Sachiva
(d) Sumant

Q4. One of the observatories established by Sawai Jai Singh was at
(a) Agra
(b) Indore
(c) Ujjain
(d) Jodhpur

Q5.The Maratha power reached the zenith of its glory during the reign of
(a) Shivaji
(b) Baji Rao II
(c) Balaji Vishwanath
(d) Balaji Baji Rao

Q6. In which part of India, canal irrigation system is the most common?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Sikkim
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q7. Tehri Dam receives water from which of the following rivers?
(a) Alaknanda
(b) Bhagirathi
(c) Gandak
(d) Ghaghra

Q8. Which state is irrigated by Ganga canal?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) West Bengal
(d) Rajasthan

Q9. Of which major river system is the Sutlej a part?
(a) Indus
(b) Ganga
(c) Brahmaputra
(d) Yamuna

Q10. The river on which the reservoir for Indira Gandhi Canal has been built is
(a) Sutlej
(b) Ravi
(c) Luni
(d) Jhelum
Solutions
S1.Ans.(b)

S2.Ans.(d)

S3.Ans.(b)

S4.Ans.(c)

S5.Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?