General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1. Which player was one of the India’s goodwill ambassador at Rio Olympics along with actor Salman Khan and Shooter Abhinav Bindra?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Saina Nehwal
(c) Deepika Pallikal
(d) Sachin Tendulkar

Q2. Who is the Brand Ambassador of the world famous watch brand Hublot?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) MS Dhoni
(c) Shikhar Dhawan
(d) Rohit Sharma

Q3. The United Nations General Assembly declared World Press Freedom Day on?
(a) May 1
(b) May 3
(c) May 10
(d) June 20

Q4. Name the place where India organised a cultural festival to mark the 155th birth anniversary of Rabindranath Tagore?
(a) UK
(b) Paris
(c) Egypt
(d) Russia

Q5.  Name the person who captured the verdant Swiss valley in his films, has been honoured with a special statue by the Switzerland government?
(a) Manoj Kumar
(b) Amitabh Bachchan
(c) Late Yash Chopra
(d) Dilip Kumar

Q6. Name the Indian author and professor who has won the commonwealth short story regional prize for 2016, in the Asia region for his “politically grounded, funny” fiction ‘Cow and Company’ about four men in search of a cow?
(a) Kumar Rajesh Chandra
(b) Prashar Kulkarni
(c) H R Nagendra
(d) Birender Singh


Q7. What is the single emergency number which will be operational throughout India from January 1, 2017 to help people reach immediate services of police, ambulance and fire department?
(a) 101
(b) 199
(c) 112
(d) 111

Q8. IRCTC is planning to sell cuisine and handicrafts of which state?
(a) Bihar
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q9. National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has announced the largest trove of planets outside the solar system. NASA is the agency of which of the following country?
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) Brazil
(d) USA

Q10. Name the University which has completed 100 years of its eventful journey in the year 2016?
(a) Banaras Hindu University (BHU)
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU)
(c) Aligarh Muslim University (AMU)
(d) Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University (IP)

Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?