General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1.Intensive cultivation refers to
(a) production with the intensive use of labor
(b) production with the intensive use of fertilizer
(c) raising production by intensive use of existing land
(d) raising production by large-scale use of imported inputs

Q2.Upon winning Wimbledon Women’s Tennis Tournament 2016, Serena Williams equalled record 22 Grand Slam wins of
(a) Martina Navratilova
(b) Steffi Graf
(c) Martina Hingis
(d) Maria Sharapova

Q3.A universal donor has the blood group
(a) B
(b) AB
(c) A
(d) O

Q4.Amir Khusro was a
(a) poet
(b) play writer
(c) painter
(d) architect

Q5.The members of the All India Services serve the
(a) Central Government only
(b) State Government only
(c) Union Territories only
(d) both the Union and State Governments

Q6.The term of office of the VicePresident of India is
(a) 4 years
(b) 5 years
(c) 2 years
(d) 6 years

Q7.Who was responsible for the integration of princely states into the Indian Union after Independence
(a) Sri Rajagopalachari
(b) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
(d) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
Q8.Why does the west coast of India receive more rainfall from southwest monsoon than the east coast?
(a) Unlike the east coast, this coast is straight
(b) The Western Ghats obstruct the winds causing rainfall
(c) The east coast is broader than the west coast
(d) The Eastern Ghats extend parallel to wind direction

Q9.The plateau that has both West and East flowing drainage system is
(a) Malwa
(b) Chota Nagpur
(c) Ranchi
(d) Hazaribagh
Q10.Symbiotic Bacteria responsible for the fixation of atmospheric nitrogen are present in
(a) peas
(b) wheat
(c) corn
(d) oats

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?