Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_30.1

Q1. Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar is given by which ministry?
(a) Ministry of Culture
(b) Ministry of Labour
(c) Ministry of Minority
(d) Ministry of Rural Development

Q2. Which state gives the Nandi Award?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamilnadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q3. The Sastra Ramanujan prize is related to
(a) Young Physicians
(b) Young Mathematician
(c) Poets
(d) Scientists

Q4. Saraswati Samman is given to which field?
(a) Sanskrit Literature
(b) Science
(c) Literature
(d) Social Harmony

Q5. Bharat Ratna, Padma Vibhushan and Padma Shree are given on the eve of
(a) Republic Day
(b) Independence Day
(c) Gandhi Jayanti
(d) Pravasi Bhartiya Divas

Q6.The journalist who refused to accept ‘Padma Bhushan’ was?
(a) Shekaran Nair
(b) Khushwant Singh
(c) Ratan Thiyam
(d) Arun Shourie

Q7. Who among the following is a winner of the Indira Gandhi Award for National integration?
(a) Aruna Asaf Ali
(b) Ashok Kumar
(c) Sundarlal Bahuguna
(d) M. G. K. Menon

Q8. Who among the following has become the first winner of Charleston-EFG John Maynard Keynes Prize?
(a) Amartya Sen
(b) A.P.J. Kalam
(c) L.K. Advani
(d) Manmohan Singh

Q9. Who among the following is the recipient of the first Dayawati Modi Award for art, culture and education?
(a) Dharmavir Bharti
(b) Amitabh Bachchan
(c) B. V. Karanth
(d) Ashok Vajpeyi

Q10. Which among the following states has won the 10th National Award for Excellence work in Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA)?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) West Bengal
(d) Haryana
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)