General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. WHO’s Vision-2020 visualizes to eliminate
(a)Cancer
(b)Avoidable blindness
(c)TB
(d)None of these

Q2. The General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade was replaced by the
(a)North American Free Trade Association
(b)South Asian Free Trade Association
(c)World Trade Organisation
(d)None of the above

Q3. The main function of the World Trade Organisation (WTO) is
(a)Enforcing of Uruguay Round Agreements
(b)Facilitating multilateral trade relations of member countries and reviewing trade policies
(c)Administering trade dispute settlement procedures
(d)None of the above

Q4. The World Bank normally gives
(a)Short-term loans
(b)Medium-term loans
(c)Long-term loans
(d)Medium and long-term loans

Q5. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) came into existence with
(a)Berlin Conference
(b)London Conference
(c)Bretton Woods Conference.
(d)Rome Conference

Q6. Structural adjustment loans given by the World Bank are meant for
(a)Increasing employment in agriculture
(b)Increasing export-earning capacity of the borrower country
(c)Reducing inequalities of income distribution
(d)Encouraging capital-intensive industries

Q7. The Secretary-General of the UNO is appointed by the
(a)General Assembly.
(b)Security Council
(c)Trusteeship Council
(d)World Bank

Q8. Which country defeated India in the 1996 election for membership of the UN Security Council?
(a)Iran
(b)Japan
(c)Pakistan
(d)China

Q9. Which of the following is stipulated under GATT on technical batteries to trade?
(a)Restricting the production of technical goods to a few selected countries
(b)Preparation of detailed guidelines for prevention of deceptive practices
(c)Applying stricter control over production and export of electronic goods
(d)The importing countries have the right to enforce technical regulations at custom points

Q10. First Indian to make a speech in Hindi before the UN General Assembly was
(a)Vijayalakshmi  Pandit
(b)Jawaharlal Nehru
(c)A.B.Vajpayee
(d)VPSingh

Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?