General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1.Red-rot and Ergot disease are associated with the Produuction of:
(a)Bajra and wheat
(b)Groundnut and sugarcane
(c)Wheat and groundnut
(d)Sugarcane and Bajra

Q2.Who among the following received Nobel prize for unraveling the helical structure of Protein ?
(a)Linus pauling
(b)Maurice Wilkins
(c)Sanger
(d)Watson and Crick

Q3.Which one of the following kinds of organism causes malaria ?
(a)Bacterium
(b)Fungus
(c)Protozoan
(d)Virus

Q4.Which among the following is poorest source of Fat ?
(a)Curd
(b)Egg
(c)Fish
(d)Milk

Q5.The release of which one of the following into Ponds and wells helps in controlling mosquitoes ?
(a)Crab
(b)Gambusia Fisha
(c)Dogfish
(d)Snail

Q6.Which one of the following crop improvement technique is based on the concept of Cellular Totipotency in plants
(a)Polyploid
(b)Tissue Culture
(c)Induced Culture
(d)Hybridisation

Q7.The high milk yielding breed of cow developed in India through cross breeding is ?
(a)Haryana
(b)Red sindhi
(c)Murrah
(d)Holstein-Friesian

Q8.Zoological Survey of India Planned to Establish Five DNA Laboratories in India. Which one of the following cities is not included in its planned list?
(a)New Delhi
(b)Chennai
(c)Kolkata
(d)Pune

Q9.If the drinking water supply pipeline is damaged and is contaminated with domestic sewerage. which one of the following disease is most likely to occur ?
(a)Measles
(b)Typhoid
(c)Tuberculosis
(d)Diphtheria

Q10.Which scientist disapproved the theory of spontaneous generation and performed the experiment to show “Life begets life” ?
(a)Alexander flemin
(b)Joseph Lister
(c)Louis pasteur
(d)Linus Pauling
Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?