General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. Where is the world’s largest indoor theme park opened?
(a) Paris
(b) Dubai
(c) London
(d) New York

Q2. Which of the following states has the first State in the country to draft its own internal security act?
(a) Telangana
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra

Q3. Who was appointed as Vice Chancellor of Mumbai-based Homi Bhabha National Institute (HBNI)?
(a) P D Gupta
(b) V P Singh Badnore
(c) Brajendra Navnit
(d) V Sheshadri

Q4. Who is the brand ambassador for Haryana’s Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao and Beti Khilao campaign?
(a) PV Sindhu
(b) Geeta Phogat
(c) Sakshi Malik
(d) Jwala Gutta

Q5. South India’s first Children’s Court was inaugurated in which of the following city?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Madurai
(d) Cochin

Q6. Name the Noted Odia poet, who will be honored with the 37th edition of prestigious Sarala Award for his outstanding poetry.
(a) Dr. Hrushikesh Mallick
(b) Nilakantha Bhanja
(c) Pratibha Satpath
(d) Haraprasad Das

Q7. In a remarkable public health achievement, which country was certified by WHO on having eliminated malaria, a life-threatening disease which long affected the island country.
(a) Ireland
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Denmark
(d) Laos

Q8. Which among the following online payment system has launched a one-step offline payments mode, called Bubble Pin?
(a) MobiKwik
(b) Freecharge
(c) PayPal
(d) Mobile Wallet

Q9. In which state Nuakhai, the agrarian mass festival was celebrated recently?
(a) Odisha
(b) Chhatisgarh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Bihar

Q10. On the occasion of the 55th Teachers’ Day Assam, CM Sarbananda Sonowal has inaugurated Asia’s biggest digital library dedicated to the memory of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, former President of India, in ………….?
(a) Dibrugarh University
(b) Gauhati University
(c) IIT-Guwahati
(d) NIT-Silchar
Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. In a sandy suburb beyond Dubai’s concrete jungle and pockets of artificially green spaces, IMG Worlds of Adventure’s boxy exterior belies a 140,000-sq. m air-conditioned cathedral of entertainment teeming with animatronic dinosaurs, roller coasters, Marvel superheroes and Cartoon Network characters.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. The newly drafted Maharashtra Protection of Internal Security Act (MPISA) has proposed setting up of Special Security Zones (SSZ) where movement of arms, explosives, and inflow of unaccounted funds will be prohibited

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. Eminent scientist P D Gupta was appointed as Vice Chancellor of Mumbai-based Homi Bhabha National Institute (HBNI). He has been appointed to the post for five years, an order issued by Department of Personnel and Training.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The honorable CM of Haryana ML Khattar announced that Sakshi Malik will be the face and the brand ambassador of the ‘Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao’ campaign in the state. The program aims to empower the girl child and reduce rates of female foeticide in districts with low child sex ratio. She was also handed over a cheque of Rs 2.5 crore by Mr. Khattar.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. South India’s first Children’s Court was inaugurated in Hyderabad. After Goa and Delhi, Telangana has become the third state to have child-friendly court and sixth in the country. Features like separate waiting rooms for children and a video camera trial for the accused will be available.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. Noted Odia poet Dr Hrushikesh Mallick will be honored with the 37th edition of prestigious Sarala Award for his outstanding poetry. The annual award carrying a cash prize of Rs 5 lakh and a citation would be conferred on Mallick for his poetry work “Jeje Dekhi Nathiba Bharat”.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.The World Health Organization certified Sri Lanka as a malaria-free nation, in what it called a “truly remarkable” achievement.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.MobiKwik has launched a one-step offline payments mode, called Bubble Pin. This pin is generated on the MobiKwik app when a user clicks on the ‘Pay at store’, and it is valid for 60 seconds. The pin is a combination of alphabets and numbers. To make a payment, the user needs to share this pin with the retailer. The company claims that Bubble pin is designed to make the transaction more secure, considering that no phone number needs to be shared. Users can soon use this functionality in over 25,000 offline stores across India.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.Nuakhai, the agrarian mass festival of western Odisha, is being celebrated. The festival is celebrated to welcome the new rice of the season. It is observed on Panchami tithi, the day after Ganesh Chaturthi. To mark the day, several traditional programs have been organized.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol.On the occasion of the 55th Teachers’ Day Assam, CM Sarbananda Sonowal has inaugurated Asia’s biggest digital library dedicated to the memory of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, former President of India, in NIT Silchar. It was the wish of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam during his last visit to the Institute to have a world class library stacked with 1 lakh books and research papers. He also promised he would again visit the Institute if it was accomplished. Unfortunately, his sudden demise could not make it possible. It was the initiative and hard work put up by Prof. N V Deshpande, Director, along with his staff that could make the dream of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam come true


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?