General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1


Q1. Vikramsila Mahavihara was established by the ruler of-
(a) Pushyabhuti Dynasty 
(b) Barman Dynasty
(c) Sen Dyanasty
(d) Pal Dynasty

Q2. ‘Daskumar Charitam’ was composed by-
(a) Surdas 
(b) Dandin
(c) Tulsidas 
(d) Kalidas

Q3. What was the focus of Rachel Carson’s book Silent Spring in 1962 ?
(a) Economic and social chaos resulting from a computer virus under a society with an 
over-concentration on technology and computers
(b) Rapid global warming resulting from fossil fuel burning and deforestation
(c) The potential for resource depletion leading to global poverty and starvation from 
increasing population growth
(d) The potential ecological devastation of pesticides such as DDT in the ecosystem

Q4. Which of the following is not one of the major environment problems resulting from human interference in the nitrogen cycle ?
(a) Eutrophication
(b) Nitrous oxide release increases global warming
(c) Increased acid rain
(d) Stratospheric ozone depletion

Q5. Which of the following is not a major greenhouse gas?
(a) Carbon Dioxide 
(b) Methane
(c) Calcium Carbonate 
(d) Water vapour

Q6. The 1987 Montreal Protocol was signed for which of the following reasons ?
(a) To phase out the use of CFC’s, found to be causing depletion of the ozone layer
(b) To ban nuclear testing in tropical oceans
(c) To begin converting from fossil fuel use to more renewable energy sources to reduce 
the anthropogenic greenhouse effect
(d) To stop the global trade in products made from endangered tigers

Q7. Approximately what proportion of the global land surface is used for agriculture and grazing by the world’s 6 billion people ?
(a) Three quarters 
(b) One tenth
(c) One third 
(d) One eightieth

Q8. Which of the following is not a major positive feedback mechanism in which the activity of humans to increase global climate temperatures leads to an even further increase ?
(a) Tropical deforestation causes warming and drying so that remaining forests begin to 
decline
(b) Global warming causes snow to melt in polar regions and therefore increases global 
albedo
(c) Global warming causes increased rainfall, plant growth and photosynthesis
(d) Global warming causes increased CO2 release from biomass decomposition

Q9. What is the primary reason for targeting ‘biodiversity hotspots’ for conservation ?
(a) To protect all areas of threatened species would not allow for new species to develop
(b) The number of species threatened far exceeds our capacity to protect them and we can therefore only concentrate on areas of highest species diversity
(c) They are areas where people do not live and conservation would therefore not be effecting the economic development of the area
(d) They are the only areas where species are seriously threatened in the world 

Q10.Which of the following is not one of the prime he risks associated with greater UV radiation through atmosphere due to depletion of stratospheric ozone
(a) Increased liver cancer
(b) Increased skin cancer
(c) Damage to eyes
(d) Reduced immune system
Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?