General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. ‘SCOPE’ is the abbreviated form of: 
(a) Standing Conference of Public Enterprises 
(b) Selection Commission of Public Enterprises 
(c) Specialist Committee of Public Enterprises 
(d) None of the above 

Q2. India was granted freedom during the British Prime Minister: 
(a) Clement Attlee   
(b) Winston Churchill 
(c) Ramsay MacDonald  
(d) William Pitt

Q3. When hot liquid is poured into a thick glass tumbler, it cracks because glass : 
(a) is a bad conductor of heat so only inner surface expands 
(b) has high temperature coefficient of expansion 
(c) has a very low specific heat 
(d) has low temperature coefficient of expansion

Q4. The Kharif crops are harvested in: 
(a) October — November  
(b) May — June 
(c) March — April   
(d) June — July 

Q5. Zojiia pass connects : 
(a) Nepal and Tibet  
(b) Leh and Kargil 
(c) Leh and Srinagar  
(d) Kashmir and Tibet 

Q6. Who amongst the following has never been the Governor of Reserve Bank of India? 
(a) D. Subbarao   
(b) C. Rangarajan 
(c) B.B. Bhattacharya  
(d) Y.V. Reddy 

Q7. The Chinese pilgrim visited India during the reign of Harshavardhana was 
(a) Hiuen Tsang   
(b) Itsing 
(c) Wang Hiuen Tse  
(d) Fahien 

Q8. Money can be spent out of the Consolidated Fund of India with the approval of : 
(a) The Parliament   
(b) The Speaker of Lok Sabha 
(c) The Comptroller and Auditor General 
(d) The President 

Q9. Which of the following countries recently conferred its Highest State Honour on Late Mrs. Indira Gandhi for her contribution in its ‘Liberation War’? 
(a) Bangladesh   
(b) Slovakia 
(c) Croatia    
(d) South Sudan 

Q10. The liquid waste from kitchens and baths, of residences is known as : 
(a) Domestic sewage  
(b) Storm water 
(c) Sullage    
(d) Refuse 

Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?