General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1.Alcohol is more volatile than water because _________ is lower than water.
(a) its boiling point
(b) its density
(c) its viscosity
(d) its surface tension

Q2.Which of the following is used to protect objects in computer system, in the absence of more complete protection schemes?
(a) digital certificate
(b) digital signature
(c) passwords
(d) tokens

Q3.Which one is not included in Non-Banking Financial Institutions (NBFIs)?
(a) EXIM
(b) SIDBI
(c) NABARD
(d) BOI

Q4.Which method will be employed to test the hardness of water?
(a) Boiling
(b) Distillation
(c) Formation of lather with soap
(d) None of these

Q5.Who is the first Indian Gold Medal Winner in individual category in Olympic games?
(a) Abhinav Bindra
(b) Sushil Kumar
(c) R.V.S.Rathore
(d) Leander Paes

Q6.Which is the warmest layer of the atmosphere?
(a) Thermosphere
(b) Troposphere
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Mesosphere

Q7.A universal donor has the blood group—
(a) B
(b) AB
(c) A
(d) O

Q8.The Siachin Glacier’s melting waters are the main source of which of the following rivers :
(a) Bias
(b) Sutlej
(c) Shylok
(d) Nubra

Q9.Thomas Cup is associated with which of the following sports?
(a) Cricket
(b) Football
(c) Basketball
(d) Badminton

Q10.The famous work ‘Anandmath’ was written by—
(a) Sri Aurobindo
(b) Sri Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(c) Sri Rabindra Nath Tagore
(d) Sri Aarti Chaudhary
Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?