General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. The book ‘Mudrarakshas’ is written by
(a) Pt. Vishnu Sharma
(b) Kalidasa
(c) Vishakhadatta
(d) Raskhan

Q2. Which of the following books is written by Panini?
(a) Mudrarakshas
(b) Ashtadhyayi
(c) Prem Vatika
(d) Bijak

Q3. ‘Mrichhakatikam’ is written by
(a) Shudrak
(b) Kalidasa
(c) Kautilya
(d) Vishakhadatta

Q4. Which of the following books is written by Kalidasa?
(a) Raghuvansham
(b) Mitakshara
(c) Rajtarangini
(d) Arthashastra

Q5. The book ‘Meghdootam’ is written by
(a) Panini
(b) Shudrak
(c) Kalidasa
(d) Vishkhadatta

Q6. Which of the following books is written by ‘Vatsyayana’?
(a) Kama sutra
(b) Ashtadhyayi
(c) Kumarsambhavam
(d) Mitakshara

Q7. The book ‘Mitakshara’ is written by
(a) Vatsyayana
(b) Jeemaatwahan
(c) Vigyaneshwar
(d) Shudrak

Q8. The book ‘Gaban’ and ‘Godan’ were written by
(a) Prem Chand
(b) Jai Shankar Prasad
(c) Amrit Lal Nagar
(d) Vrindavanlal Verma

Q9. Who is the author of the book ‘Glimpses of World History’?
(a) Jwaharlal Nehru
(b) Abul Kalam Azad
(c) S. Gopalan
(d) S. Radhakrishnan

Q10. The autobiography ‘Living History’ has been authored by?
(a) Margaret Atwood
(b) Benazir Bhutoo
(c) Hillary Clinton
(d) Monica Lewinsky
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?